DM8000 Power Supply

Discussion in 'Satellite General' started by sly666, May 13, 2016.

  1. sly666

    sly666 newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well this forum is very different since i last visited ages ago!
    Not sure if this is still the place to ask, but...
    Where can i buy a new Power Supply for my Clone DM8000?
    Brought from Primusat ages ago!

    Thanks,
     
  2. keymaster

    keymaster Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Hi
    well I am still here, Primusat closed about 3 years ago, I would try Johnnys forum m8, if not replace he may repair, other than that you could buy a genuine PSU.
    His forum is jb8a8f8.com
    K
     
    John-2k10 likes this.
  3. John-2k10

    John-2k10 Hardware member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Yes they are difficult to get nowadays.
    The DM8000HD psu are becoming less available.
    I myself have no longer new clone psu's, only a few used repaired psu's.
     
  4. sly666

    sly666 newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    John. Would you sell a repaired one?
    Can PX my broken if you like.
     
  5. John-2k10

    John-2k10 Hardware member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Yes it's possible.
    Just send me a pm on my site for further information.
     
  6. sly666

    sly666 newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for your offer but i'm back up n running again.

    The 4 caps tucked under the heat sink were discoloured and bulging, so i ordered up some 125 °C ones and replaced them.
    Then i decided i might as well replace every other electrolytic cap on the board as i already had these in stock at work. Many of which i managed to replace with a slightly higher voltage cap.

    I tested the 2x SM transistors Q200 and its neighbour, and these were ok. (mine are labelled as Y1 devices).

    The box fired up instantly. Where i used to have to wait 10+ seconds to get the bootloader screen.
    Hard drive and fans running again :)
     
    keymaster likes this.
  7. keymaster

    keymaster Admin Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Hi
    Firstly well done for a great job - Primusat customers were always the best lol :) and also thank you very much for coming back and posting your success .
    Many thanks
    Key
     

Share This Page